Privacy Policy

October 21, 2021

Background

The Color Concierge, Inc. (We/Us/Our) understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your information is used and shared online.  We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits www.thecolorconcierge.com (Our Site) and will only collect and use information in ways that are useful to you and in a manner consistent with your rights and Our obligations under the law.

This Policy applies to information We collect

  • On Our Site.
  • In email, text and other electronic messages between you and Our Site.
  • Through the online scheduling feature on Our Site.

It does not apply to information collected by:

  • Us offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by any third party, or
  • Any third party, including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or on Our Site.

Please read this privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it.  Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

This Policy may change from time to time (see Changes section below). Your continued use of Our Site after We make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

Children Under the Age of 18

Our Site is not intended for children under 18 years of age. No one under the age 18 may provide any information to or on Our Site. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 18. If you are under 18, do not use or provide any information on Our Site or through any of its features, make any purchases through Our site, or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use. If We learn We have collected or received personal information from a child under 18 without verification of parental consent, We will delete that information. If you believe We might have any information from or about a child under 18, please contact Us at [email protected]

Information Collection, Use and Sharing

We collect several types of information from and about users of Our Site, including information:

 

  • By which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, and any other identifier by which you may be contacted online or offline (personal information); and
  • About your internet connection, the equipment you use to access Our Site, and usage details.

We collect this information:

  • Directly from you when you provide it to Us.
  • Automatically as you navigate through Our Site. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies.
  • From third parties, for example, Our business partners.

Information You Provide to Us 

The information We collect on or through Our Site may include:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on Our Site. This includes information provided at the time of requesting information or services from Us. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with Our Site.
  • Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), if you contact Us.
  • Photographs you send Us pursuant to Our services.
  • Your responses to quizzes on Our Site regarding your design style, or surveys that We might ask you to complete for research purposes.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through Our Site and of the fulfillment of your orders. You may be required to provide financial information before placing an order through Our Site.
  • Your search queries on Our Site.

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies 

As you navigate through and interact with Our Site, We may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

  • Details of your visits to Our Site, including traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on Our Site.
  • Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type.

The information We collect automatically is only statistical data and does not include personal information, but We may maintain it or associate it with personal information We collect in other ways or receive from third parties. It helps Us to improve Our Site and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling Us to:

  • Estimate Our audience size and usage patterns.
  • Store information about your preferences, allowing Us to customize Our Site according to your individual interests.
  • Speed up your searches.
  • Recognize you when you return to Our Site.

The technologies We use for this automatic data collection may include:

  • Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of Our Site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, Our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to Our Site.
  • Flash Cookies. Certain features of Our Site may use local stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on Our Site. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies.
  • Web Beacons. Pages of Our Site may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit Us, for example, to count users who have visited those pages and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).

Third-Party Use of Cookies

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on Our Site may be served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use Our Site. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

How We Use Your Information

We use information that We collect about you or that you provide to Us, including any personal information:

  • To present Our Site and its contents to you.
  • To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from Us.
  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.
  • To carry out Our obligations and enforce Our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and Us, including for billing and collection.
  • To notify you about changes to Our Site or any products or services We offer or provide though it.
  • In any other way We may describe when you provide the information.
  • For any other purpose with your consent.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about Our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

We may disclose personal information that We collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

  • To contractors, service providers, and other third parties We use to support Our business.
  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of The Color Concierge, Inc.’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by The Color Concierge, Inc. about Our Site users is among the assets transferred.
  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it.
  • For any other purpose disclosed by Us when you provide the information.
  • With your consent.

We may also disclose your personal information:

  • To comply with any court order, law or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.

To enforce or apply Our Terms and Conditions https://thecolorconcierge.com/terms-and-conditions/

  • and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes.
  • If We believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect Our rights, property, or safety, Our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Users Outside of the United States

Our Website is hosted and Our services are provided in the United States and are governed by the law of the United States. At this time, We do not intend Our Site and Our services to be used by users outside the United States, and We do not market to users outside the United States. If you are accessing Our Site outside the United States, please be aware your data will be stored and transferred outside of the European Union (EU) and European Economic Area (EEA). You are deemed to accept and agree to this by using Our Site and submitting information to Us.  If We do store or transfer data outside the EEA, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the EEA and under the GDPR.  Such steps may include, but not be limited to, the use of legally binding contractual terms between Us and any third parties.

Your Access to and Control of Information

You may opt out of any future contacts from Us at any time. You can do the following at any time by contacting Us via the email address or phone number given on Our Site or in this Policy:

  • See what data We have about you if any.
  • Change/correct any data We have about you
  • Have Us delete any data We have about you.
  • Express any concern you have about Our use of your data.

We may not accommodate a request to change information if We believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, California law may provide you with additional rights regarding Our use of your personal information. To learn more about your California privacy rights, visit CCPA PRIVACY INFO.

Security

We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via Our Site, your information is protected both online and offline.

Any personal information received directly from you, such as your email address and name is handled with accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted, both during transmission and after We receive it. PLEASE BE AWARE HOWEVER, no method of transmission over the internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure.  However, Our Site is encrypted with Secure Socket Layer (SSL) Technology to provide information security.

Links

Our Site contains links to other websites. Please be aware that We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage Our users to be aware when they leave Our Site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

Email List Subscribers

We use MailChimp, a professional secure, notable and industry-standard email marketing company that allows Us to track interaction, manage unsubscribes and access Our data for lawful compliance.

Everyone who subscribes is on this list because they opted into the list of their own accord. However, you are also free to unsubscribe (opt out) whenever you like. On the emails We send you from MailChimp, you will see a button at the bottom of the email to unsubscribe.

Or, you may contact Us at any time at [email protected] or through Our Site to unsubscribe.

Orders

We work with Easy Digital Downloads to handle transactions, and they integrate with PayPal and Stripe to collect payment, and Gravity Forms to collect the color preference information that We need to fulfill Our consulting orders.  We store your color preference information and your paid custom reports for a minimum of one year in Dropbox.com (a secure cloud storage service) in case you would like to retrieve the information, or if you request for Us to delete the information.

We request information from you on Our order form. To buy from us, you must provide contact information (like name and address) and financial information (like credit card number, expiration date, security code). This information is used for billing purposes and to fill you orders. If We have trouble processing an order, we’ll use this information to contact you.  We do not keep any financial information such as credit cards, for Our protection and yours.

Changes

Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be placed here and will supersede this version for Our Policy. If We make any material changes, We will notify you by email (sent to the email address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on Our Site before the change becomes effective.

The date the Policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring We have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you and for periodically visiting this privacy policy to check for any changes.

Contact Information

You can contact me about this privacy statement by sending an email to michelle @ the color concierge .com

Or snail mail me at my registered address:

Michelle Marceny

16286 Ute Peak Way

Broomfield, CO 80023

 

8 Easy Ways to Pick Paint Colors

Subscribe to our blog for your Free Guide

FREE GUIDE!

No thanks, I don't want to learn